Medical Administrator

Office and Administration

Related Jobs or Working with these Jobs

 

 

Clerical or OrganisingAnalytic or ScientificSkill Level 5

Medical Administrators coordinate medical programs and clinical services in a hospital or health service. They manage the day to day business of health services for communities, Future Growth Very Strong oversee budgets, and manage capital investments such as buildings and biomedical technologies.

Medical administrators regularly liaise with stakeholders including
hospital boards, health departments and ministers to ensure that health services meet the needs of the public. They promote and manage the effective and efficient delivery of medical and clinical patient services. 

Medical administrators plan, direct and coordinate health and administrative services provided by hospitals, community health services, aged-care facilities, private healthcare facilities and other health service organisations.  


ANZSCO description: Plans, organises, directs, controls and coordinates medical programs and clinical services in a hospital or other health service facility, maintains standards of medical care, provides leadership to ensure an appropriately skilled medical workforce, and contributes to health service planning.

Alternative names: Medical Manager  

Medical Administrator


Knowledge, skills and attributes

A medical administrator needs:

  • advanced knowledge and experience in medicine, or medical administration

  • excellent communication and interpersonal skills

  • good organisational and time management skills

  • good analytical and problem solving skills

  • a high level of business and management skills

  • effective leadership and motivational ability.

Duties and Tasks

  • providing overall direction and management for the service, facility, organisation or centre
  • developing, implementing and monitoring procedures, policies and standards for medical, nursing, allied health and administrative staff
  • coordinating and administering health and welfare programs and clinical services
  • monitoring and evaluating resources devoted to health, welfare, recreation, housing, employment, training and other community facilities and centres
  • controlling administrative operations such as budget planning, report preparation, expenditure on supplies, equipment and services
  • liaising with other health and welfare providers, boards and funding bodies to discuss areas of health and welfare service cooperation and coordination
  • advising government bodies about measures to improve health and welfare services and facilities
  • representing the organisation in negotiations, and at conventions, seminars, public hearings and forums
  • controlling selection, training and supervision of staff

Working conditions

Medical administrators usually work indoors in an office. They work for private or public hospitals, or community metropolitan or regional health services throughout the State. They may be required to be on-call in case of an emergency in the health service.

Medical administrators often liaise with government departments, organisations and medical services to ensure the smooth running of the health care facility.

Tools and technologies

Medical administrators regularly use computers to coordinate administrative duties such as record keeping, health service planning, reporting and budgeting. They may also consult and reference government and health legislation policies. Medical administrators may require a driver’s licence to visit locations within the health service.

Education and training/entrance requirements

To become a medical administrator, you must first become a qualified medical doctor and then specialise in medical administration.

On completion of the postgraduate medical degree, you must work in the public hospital system for two years (internship and residency). To then specialise in medical administration, doctors can apply to the Royal Australasian College of Medical Administrators (RACMA) after three years of clinical experience to undertake further training and ultimately receive fellowship.

To become a hospital administrator you usually have to complete a degree in health management at university. You may also consider a degree in business with a health-related major.


Did You Know?


In 2015–16, there were 701 public hospitals in Australia accounting for about two-thirds (61,000) of all hospital beds. There were 630 private hospitals with 33,100 hospital beds.

 Total recurrent expenditure on public hospital services was about $64 billion. About 57% of this was for admitted patient care, 18% for outpatient care, 10% for emergency care services, 2% for teaching, training and research and 13% for all other services.

(Source: Australian Government: Australian Institute of Health and Welfare: Hospital Resources 2015 - 16: Australian Hospital Statistics)

Statistics
(Source: The Australian)

Medical Administrator

Judge

Personal Assistant

Corporate Trainer

Lawyer

Marketing Officer

Management Consultant

Officer Administrator

Interpreter

Private Investigator

Security Consultant

Receptionist

Sports Administrator

Call Centre Operator

Marketing Research Analyst

Hospital Administrator

Nurse Manager

Sports Centre Manager

Steward of Racing

Bookmaker

Child Care Centre Manager

Judge

Personal Assistant

Corporate Trainer

Lawyer

Marketing Officer

Management Consultant

Officer Administrator

Interpreter

Private Investigator

Security Consultant

Receptionist